District Communications - News Room

15
. . .to the OPS middle school and high school students that earned awards in the Metro Science and Engineering Fair:

OVERALL TOP SIX WHO WILL ADVANCE TO COMPETE AT THE STATE LEVEL

High School

Abdulnaser Sheikh – Central High School

Samantha Wood – UNMC Health Alliance (Burke)

Middle School

Sofia Acosta – McMillan Magnet Middle School

Keoni Anding – McMillan Magnet Middle School

Charles McGovern – Buffett Magnet Middle School

Cameron Rohlfsen – Buffett Magnet Middle School

FIRST IN THEIR CATEGORY

High School

Audrey Anderson – Zoo Academy (North) – Earth and Environmental Sciences

Mariolivia Jimenez – Central High School – Chemistry and Physics

Sydney Westphal – Central High School – Animal Sciences: Animal Behavior and Physiology

Middle School

Nayera Abdessalam – McMillan Magnet Middle School – Energy

Sofia Acosta – McMillan Magnet Middle School – Physics: Mechanics and Forces

Keoni Anding – McMillan Magnet Middle School – Behavioral/Social Sciences: Cognitive and Social

Arehant Arun – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Physics and Astronomy

Evelyne Brown – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Chemistry: Food Science and Properties

Spencer Carson – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Engineering: Materials

Legacy Durham – King Science and Technology Magnet School – Plant Sciences: Growth and Development

Spencer Feldman – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Engineering: Transportation

Beau Figg – King Science and Technology Magnet School – Animal Sciences

Tony Garrett – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Chemistry: Consumer Chemistry

Ella Holtzclaw – McMillan Magnet Middle School – Microbiology

Ella Jaksha – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Chemistry: Plant Manipulation

Sydney Knudsen – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Earth and Environmental Sciences

MacKenzie Mabus – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Chemistry: Food Science and Analytical Chemistry

Charles McGovern – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Engineering Design

Cameron Rohlfsen – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Physics of Sports

Spencer Feldman/Brayden Simpson – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Engineering: Transportation

Bowen Steffen – McMillan Magnet Middle School – Physics: Product Analysis

Bethany Thimjon – Buffett Magnet Middle School – Chemistry: Physical Properties
Posted in: News
Actions: E-mail | Permalink |